MedicalvisaGermany | Anavara.com

Medical Visa to Germany from Nigeria

All visa applicants travelling to Germany as their main destination have to apply at the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Lagos in person. Please note that a separate appointment for every person intending to travel (also for minors) is required.

 

Only applicants on official and medical emergency trips residing in the administrative area of the German Embassy Abuja are accepted: F.C.T., Niger, Kwara, Kogi, Nassarawa, Benue, Taraba, Plateau, Adamawa, Gombe, Bauchi, Kaduna, Zamfara, Kebbi, Sokoto, Katsina, Kano, Jigawa, Yobe, Borno. Please see the list of eligible applicants below.

 

The visa section in Abuja can only process applications for Schengen visas (C-Visas, short term). Unfortunately with the exception of diplomats who are travelling to Germany for accreditation, no national visas (D-Visas) can be processed in Abuja.


Only complete applications can be accepted. In case of incomplete documents, you can be rejected on the day of your appointment or your visa application may be refused. Documents sent in before or after the appointment date cannot be considered. You are requested to submit your complete documents even if you are a regular visitor to the Schengen states.

Website of German Embassy:

Nigeria Site:  https://nigeria.diplo.de/

Abuja : https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/vertretungen/botschaft

Lagos : https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/vertretungen/generalkonsulatlagos

 

Address:

Abuja : 9, Lake Maracaibo Close, off Amazon Street, Maitama, Abuja

Tel:  00234 9 220 8010/11/12  Mobile: 00234 706 410 8800 or -805 880 8800 Fax: (+234) 9 220 80 09

Lagos: 15, Walter Carrington Crescent, Victoria Island

Tel: 00234 1 280 9966 Fax: 00234 1 280 9969.

Email Address or contact form:

Abuja : visa@abuj.auswaertiges-amt.de

https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/vertretungen/botschaft/visa-abuja

Lagos : info@lago.diplo.de,

https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/vertretungen/generalkonsulatlagos/kontakt-formular-gk1

 

Visa Fees:

The visa fee for Schengen Visa is the equivalent amount of 60 Euro payable in Nigerian Naira.  The fee for long-term visa is the equivalent amount of 75 Euro payable in Nigerian Naira. Payment is to be effected in cash at the time of submission of the application ONLY.

Timings for submission of visa application:

The time can be selected from the online appointment calendar provided by the embassy.

 

https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/service/appointment-lagos/1496884

When you click the link to the appointment calendar it will take you to the following link:

https://service2.diplo.de/rktermin/extern/choose_realmList.do?locationCode=lago&request_locale=en

 

Visa Application Procedure to Germany

https://nigeria.diplo.de/ng-en/service/visa/visa-application-procedure/1504734

Time taken to issue visa:

Generally the German embassy takes between 1 to 3 weeks. 

Appeal process for rejection of Medical Visa

Issue of visa is at the discretion of the embassy. In case you believe that you have grounds to appeal for the visa, you can do so by applying to the mail ID provided above. 

How Anavara can help you:

Anavara has offices in Lagos and Abuja, and staff in Port Harcourt, Kano and Enugu. We can help you in obtaining Free estimate from any hospital in India. We have our office and staff in 5 cities in India- Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkatta and Mumbai. We also help you in checking the documentation to ensure they are in compliance with the embassy requirements before submission. Applicants are to note that issue of a visa is at the discretion of the embassy. 

Documents required for Medical visa

Effective from June 2017 (from the german embassy website) 

 

Please note that the application will only be accepted when it is complete, i.e. when all the required documents are attached. Should there be documents missing the application will be rejected and the applicant has to apply afresh for a new appointment. Complete documentation does not guarantee the issuing of visas. Using falsified documents will automatically result in the refusal of the application. The visa handling fee (the equivalent amount of 60 Euro payable in Nigerian Naira) will NOT be reimbursed if the visa is refused, regardless of the reasons for the refusal. Application forms are free of charge.

 

Checklist

 

Visa Application for Medical Treatment

 

Every applicant is asked to provide one set of application documents. This set has to contain the following mandatory documents (original + one copy of each document) in this order:

 

  • visa handling fee (the equivalent amount of 60 Euro payable in Nigerian Naira)

 

  • valid passport + color copy of its data page – only E-Passports can be accepted, no observations or renewals allowed

 

  • for non-Nigerian nationals residing in Nigeria: copy of Nigerian residence permit

 

  • 2 passport photos according to biometric specifications, one attached to application form and one loose (both identical photos)

 

  • Schengen visa application form

 

  • travel health insurance

 

  • copy of the round trip airline reservation with passenger reservation number and travel itinerary (it is recommended not to buy the ticket until the visa is granted)

 

  • if you are not staying at the hospital: confirmed hotel booking or proof of any other accommodation in Germany

 

  • color copy of all previous Schengen visas if applicable

 

  • typed and signed sheet with the following info: name, d.o.b., place o.b., passport number, telephone number, email, postal address, contact in Germany (name and address)

 

  • medical certificate issued by the treating medical doctor in Nigeria

 

  • written confirmation of appointment by a hospital/medical doctor in Germany (not older than three months)

 

  • information regarding the estimated duration of the treatment by a hospital/medical doctor in Germany

 

  • proof of advance payment or written confirmation by the hospital/medical doctor in Germany that an advance payment is not necessary

 

  • prepaid courier envelope by any major courier service

 

If applicant is employed:

 

  • original letter of introduction by employer

 

  • employment contract and pay slips of the last three months

 

  • original bank statements of the last three months (only stamped and signed bank statements are accepted)

 

If applicant is freelancer / self-employed

 

  • Certificate of Incorporation / Registration of the company in Nigeria

 

  • Memorandum and Articles of Association / Company and Allied Matters Act

 

  • Federal Inland Revenue Service Income Tax Clearance Certificate/Company Income Tax Clearance Certificate of the past year

 

  • personal bank statements of the last three months (only stamped and signed bank statements are accepted

 

  • company's bank statements of the last three months (only stamped and signed bank statements are accepted

 

  • if applicable proof of landed property

 

  • Marriage Certificate (issued by the marriage registry) or, if traditionally married only, „affidavit of facts“ plus wedding pictures

 

  • NPC Birth Certificate/s of minor child/ren even if they are not traveling

 

In addition for accompanying family members:

 

If applicant is employed:

 

  • original letter of introduction by employer

 

  • employment contract and pay slips of the last three months

 

  • original bank statements of the last three months (only stamped and signed bank statements are accepted)

 

If applicant is freelancer / self-employed

 

  • Certificate of Incorporation/Registration of the company in Nigeria

 

  • Memorandum and Articles of Association / Company and Allied Matters Act

 

  • personal bank statements of the last three months (only stamped and signed bank statements are accepted

 

  • company's bank statements of the last three months (only stamped and signed bank statements are accepted

 

  • if you are not staying at the hospital: confirmed hotel booking or proof of any other accommodation in Germany

 

  • Marriage Certificate (issued by the marriage registry) or, if traditionally married only, „affidavit of facts“ plus wedding pictures

 

  • Birth certificate/s of minor child/ren

 

If applicant is a minor:

 

  • child´s NPC Birth Certificate

 

  • letter of school confirming current enrolment and sanctioning leave of absence

 

  • consent letter from both parents regarding child´s travel

 

  • copy of parents` passports

 

  • if one parent is deceased: Death Certificate

 

  • if parents are divorced: Court Order regarding child´s custody

 

Supplementary information or evidence may be requested in each individual case

 

Please refrain from sending in any documents (e.g. invitation letter) to the Consulate General BEFORE applying in person! Documents are supposed to be handed in solely by the applicant at the day of the actual visa interview appointment. Please be aware that UNSOLICITED documents which have been mailed in or attached to E-Mails will not be considered during the visa process.

 

Note: Information provided here are available in the German Embassy website. Information is subject to change and it is highly recommended to check with their website before you apply for the medical visa.